State v. Weber
[…] [4] Specifically, Dr. Fosdal testified that his opinion was based upon the police reports generated from the 1984 incident, the transcripts of the phase one trial and the sentencing hearing, a brief 1990 interview with Weber, the presentence investigation report, Weber's correctional records, certain collateral clinical service records and treatment reports, and previous contacts with Weber.

[5] Section 907.03, Stats. (1989-90), provides:

Bases of opinion testimony by experts. The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

[6] Even though the hearsay reasonably relied upon by the expert as a basis for the opinion may be inadmissible for the truth of the matter asserted, it is suggested that secs. 907.03, 907.05 and 904.03, Stats. (1989-90), collectively permit the trial court several options.