State v. Weber
[…] Fosdal's 1977 rediagnosis was "based in part upon information supplied to him by way of another resident at Central State Hospital who had reported under oath indicating that he had witnessed Mr. Weber talking about trying to . . . fake a mental illness back then because of his problems that he was going through." Later, the state argued that "[t]he evidence indicates he faked it before, and I would suggest to you that the evidence indicates today as it has over the last two days, that this entire defense has been nothing more than a shroud to cover the truth."

[9] Section 805.18(2), Stats, provides:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of drawing, selection or misdirection of jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

[10] Section 972.15, Stats. (1989-90), provides in relevant part:

Presentence investigation. (1) After conviction the court may order a presentence investigation.