ARTHUR H. GOUCHER, Appellant,
[…] The Safety Appliance Act is therefore not relevant to this case. Our holding is supported by PBR, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, 643 F.2d 890, 896 (1st Cir.1981) wherein an employee of PBR, a manufacturing business, was fatally injured while operating machinery used to revitalize railbeds. On the day of the injury an OSHA compliance officer inspected PBR's worksite and cited the company for failure to provide machine guarding. PBR argued that the OSHA Commission erred in failing to grant the company's motion to dismiss based on section 4(b)(1) of the act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1). This section provides in pertinent part:
*668 Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies ... exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.