McCann v. BRODY-BUILT CONSTR. CO. INC.
[…] Brody. In any case, plaintiffs cannot recover in negligence against Brody-Built for losses that are solely economic.

If negligence were a viable cause of action under these circumstances, I would resolve the conflict between H Hirschfield Sons, Co v Colt Industries Operating Corp, 107 Mich. App. 720; 309 NW2d 714 (1981), and Filcek v Utica Building Co, 131 Mich. App. 396; 345 NW2d 707 (1984),[1] by applying the statute passed by the Legislature in response to *519 Filcek. 1985 PA 188, effective March 31, 1986, amended MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1) so that it now provides:

No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

In light of Beauregard-Bezou v Pierce, 194 Mich.