CLYDE SPRAGUE, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] [3] It is a general rule of appellate practice that the judgment of the trial court will not be reversed when it can be sustained on any theory, although different from that indicated in the decision of the trial judge. Cheney v. Mountlake Terrace, 87 Wash. 2d 338, 552 P.2d 184 (1976). Although the jury verdict cannot be upheld under the resale method of determining damages, we find that the record supports the verdict under the alternate method of establishing damages, computed by measuring the difference between the market price and the contract price as provided in RCW 62A.2-708. This provision states:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (RCW 62A.2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in *759 this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
[4] It is fundamental under RCW 62A.2-703 and the sections that follow that an aggrieved seller is not required to elect between damages under RCW 62A.2-706 and 62A.2-708. RCW 62A.2-703 cumulatively sets forth the remedies available to a seller upon the buyer's breach.