CLYDE SPRAGUE, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] During the trial of this action, not only was there testimony to the effect that in an effort to mitigate damages, respondent Sprague sold the Flip Blowdown logs to five purchasers at private sales in 1981 and 1982, there was also testimony that the market price remained at the same level as at the time and place of tender in late 1980.
The net contractual damages of $52,280 ($197,204 contract price-$144,924 resale price) which was awarded respondent under the jury verdict thus equaled the measure of damages available under RCW 62A.2-708(1). We affirm this award.
INCIDENTAL DAMAGES
Sprague is entitled also to incidental damages. RCW 62A.2-708 provides that the seller is entitled to the difference between the market price and contract price "together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach." Incidental damages are defined in RCW 62A.2-710 as follows: