CLYDE SPRAGUE, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] To recover under RCW 62A.2-706, Sprague was required to give notice of intent to resell. This is an element of the seller's right to invoke the remedies of RCW 62A.2-706. Therefore, the buyer need not plead as an affirmative defense those elements which seller must prove.
Next, can the notice requirement be satisfied by the fact that the buyer knew or should have known that the seller intended to resell? From the plain language of RCW 62A.2-706, the giving by the seller of notice of intention to resell is a specific requirement to entitle seller to claim as damages the difference between resale price and the contract price. The words of subsection (3) are precise: "the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention *758 to resell." (Italics ours.) RCW 62A.2-706(3).
[2] Sprague contends Sumitomo knew or should have known that Sprague would make a resale and hold Sumitomo liable for the difference in resulting recovery. Thus, he argues that there was substantial compliance with the notice requirement.