CLYDE SPRAGUE, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Paul Rothman Indus., 101 Misc. 2d 98, 420 N.Y.S.2d 609 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1979); Dehahn v. Innes, 356 A.2d 711 (Me. 1976); Buchsteiner Prestige Corp. of Am. v. Abraham & Straus, 107 Misc. 2d 327, 433 N.Y.S.2d 972 (N.Y. App. Term 1980); Klockner, Inc. v. Federal Wire Mill Corp., 663 F.2d 1370 (7th Cir.1981).
While, admittedly, Sprague's resale came after the time for tender, it can still be utilized as a market price. See Klockner, Inc. v. Federal Wire Mill Corp., supra; Buchsteiner Prestige Corp. of Am. v. Abraham & Straus, supra. RCW 62A.2-723(2) states:
(2) If evidence of a price prevailing at the times or places described in this Article is not readily available the price prevailing within any reasonable time before or after the time described or at any other place which in commercial judgment or under usage of trade would serve as a reasonable substitute for the one described may be used, ...
(Italics ours.)
*760 The court is granted a "reasonable leeway" (Official Comments, RCWA 62A.2-723) in measuring market price.