State v. Ryder
[…] V

Finally, we address defendant's petition for writ of certiorari, in which he argues that the trial court erred in failing to impose a mitigated-range sentence and by imposing consecutive sentences. Because defendant was sentenced within the presumptive range, he had no right to appeal his sentence. State v. Brown, 146 N.C.App. 590, 593, 553 S.E.2d 428, 430 (2001), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 306, 570 S.E.2d 734, 356 N.C. 306, 570 S.E.2d 734 (2002); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), however, provides that a defendant "may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari."

In mitigation, defendant presented evidence that he suffered from substance abuse and anxiety and had been treated for bipolar disorder on multiple occasions.