State v. Wolfe
[…] McBride, 120 N.C. App. 623, 624, 463 S.E.2d 403, 404 (1995), aff'd, 344 N.C. 623, 476 S.E.2d 106 (1996). "A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty ofa crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2007). Without more, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2007) appears to give a criminal defendant who entered a plea of not guilty and was convicted by a jury the right to appeal and to raise any issue listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1442 (2007) during that process. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2007) provides that:

[a] defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by the evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense

Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2007) precludes a defendant from challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support his or her sentence when he or she was sentenced within the appropriate presumptive range.