DAVID ELEEN and ROBERTA L. ELEEN, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] Defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228(a) in arguing that the sole remedy for appealing a small claims action is a trial de novo before a district court judge or jury. Defendant argues that while David Eleen did appeal from small claims court to the District Court in Pender County, he subsequently dismissed his appeal "in an apparent attempt to circumvent the strictures of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7A-228 and refiled the case in Onslow County Superior Court."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228(a) (2007) does provide that "[a]fter final disposition before the magistrate, the sole remedy for an aggrieved party is appeal for trial de novo before a district court judge or a jury." However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1) also provides in pertinent part that