In Matter of Dlm
[…] The court further concluded that it was in the children's best interest that respondent's parental rights be terminated. Accordingly, on 12 June 2008, nunc pro tunc 19 May 2008, the trial court terminated respondent's parental rights. Respondent appeals.

The threshold issue for this Court to consider on appeal is whether the trial court acquired jurisdiction of the subject matter of this juvenile action. Respondent argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the summonses did not name the juveniles as respondents.

Section 7B-1106 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents:
. . .
(5) The juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(5) (2007) (emphasis added). This Court has held that the failure to issue a summons to the juvenile as a respondent in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(5) deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction.