STATE of Nebraska, Appellee,
[…] Harris first asserts that the district court erred in ordering him to pay restitution of $140. Harris argues that the State failed to provide notice that it was seeking restitution and that the court erred in failing to hold a hearing or receive proof of the amount sought for restitution. Although we find that Harris failed to properly challenge the notice or need for proof of the amount expended by the State for drug money and investigation in this case, we do find that the court abused its discretion in ordering a greater amount of restitution than authorized by the applicable statute, § 28-427.
Section 28-427 provides, in relevant part:
If any person is convicted for violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, in addition to any penalty imposed by the court, the court may order that such person make restitution to any law enforcement agency for reasonable expenditures made in the purchase of any controlled substances from such person or his or her agent as part of the investigation leading to such conviction.
[1] In State v. Holmes, 221 Neb. 629, 379 N.W.2d 765 (1986), the Nebraska Supreme Court held that restitution ordered pursuant to § 28-427 was in the nature of a civil or administrative penalty, not a criminal penalty imposed as punishment for the crime. In State v. Rios, 237 Neb. 232, 465 N.W.2d 611 (1991), the Supreme Court held that restitution could not be ordered pursuant to § 28-427 for drug purchases made subsequent to the sale for which the defendant was convicted because they could not have been part of the investigation leading to conviction and that the State forgoes its right to claim restitution of reasonable costs in connection with sales for which the State did not seek to convict the defendant. See, also, State v. Thomas, 6 Neb.App. 510, 574 N.W.2d 542 (1998).