Asato v. Meadow Gold Dairies-Hawaii
[…] ... .

Any employer who wilfully refuses or neglects to make any of the reports or give any notice required by this section shall be fined not more than $100, or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both.

[3] HRS § 386-83(b) states:

Unless the employer is prejudiced thereby, failure to make a claim within the time prescribed in section 386-82 shall not bar a claim to compensation if objection to such failure is not raised at the first hearing on the claim of which the employer is given reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard.

[4] HRS § 386-85 states:

In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:

(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury;

(2) That sufficient notice of such injury has been given;

(3) That the injury was not caused by the intoxication of the injured employee; and

(4) That the injury was not caused by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injure himself or another.