Asato v. Meadow Gold Dairies-Hawaii
[…] C.

Claimant-appellants' assertion that lack of knowledge of the injury or prejudice to the employer is a condition precedent to the defense of the statute of limitations is without merit. The failure to file a claim for compensation is not excused by an argument that the employer was not harmed by the lateness of the filing. 3 A. Larson, Workmen's Compensation Law § 78.20, at 15-83 (1983).

D.

Claimant-appellants' contention that the presumption of proper notice and compensability somehow excuses late filing under HRS § 386-85 is without merit.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The pertinent paragraph of HRS § 386-82 states as follows:

The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations (1) within 2 years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have been manifest, and (2) within five years after the date of the accident or occurrence which caused the injury.

[2] The pertinent paragraphs of HRS § 386-95 state as follows:

Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment, when known to him or brought to his attention.

Within seven working days after the employer has knowledge of such injury causing absence from work for one day or more or requiring medical treatment beyond ordinary first aid, he shall make a report thereon to the director of labor and industrial relations. The report shall set forth the name, address, and nature of the employer's business and the name, age, sex, wages, and occupation of the injured employee and shall state the date and hour of the accident, if the injury is produced thereby, and the nature and cause of the injury and such other information as the director may require.

... .

Any employer who wilfully refuses or neglects to make any of the reports or give any notice required by this section shall be fined not more than $100, or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both.

[3] HRS § 386-83(b) states: