Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital, Inc., Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Stat. § 628.46. The March 5, 2003, date represents 30 days after Loren filed his complaint with the OCI on February 3, 2003.
¶ 58 Twelve percent interest was imposed upon National States after the circuit court granted summary judgment to Froedtert on the issue of Kathleen's hospital expense. Froedtert's complaint did not ask for 12 percent interest under Wis. Stat. § 628.46. Rather, Froedtert requested this interest when it prepared a draft judgment for the circuit court after summary judgment.
¶ 59 Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46(1)[22] imposes an annual rate of 12 percent interest on any insurer who fails to pay a claim within 30 days of being provided written notice of such claim. However, a claim cannot "be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment." Id. In Kontowicz v.