Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital, Inc., Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Frost v. Whitbeck, 2002 WI 129, ¶5, 257 Wis. 2d 80, 654 N.W.2d 225.
III. DISCUSSION
¶ 34 This case presents the question of whether National States' Medigap policy obligates it to pay Froedtert for the services rendered to Kathleen between October 26, 2000, and February 12, 2001, according to Froedtert's standard rate, or whether National States may pay Froedtert at the lower Medicare reimbursement rate. To answer a question of this nature, we look first to the language of the policy. Plastics Eng'g Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2009 WI 13, ¶27, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 759 N.W.2d 613; Danbeck v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 WI 91, ¶10, 245 Wis. 2d 186, 629 N.W.2d 150. The language of the policy governs unless it is supplanted by state or federal law. See Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m) ("A policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule."). Of course, the language of a policy may not be entirely clear as applied to a given set of facts. In that event, the court employs various canons of contract construction. See Hull v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 222 Wis. 2d 627, 636-37, 586 N.W.2d 863 (1998); Kremers-Urban Co. v. Am.