State v. Gitchel
[…] Dr. Runyon, the physician who examined R later that month on July 21, 1983, found that her vaginal opening was abnormally large. The doctor concluded that there could have been partial penetration of the vagina.

[3] RCW 5.60.050(2) provides:

"The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

"...

"(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly."

[4] RCW 9A.44.120 provides in relevant part:

"A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:

"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

"(2) The child either:

"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or