State v. Gitchel
[…] This issue was decided adversely to Gitchel's contention in State v. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 170, 691 P.2d 197 (1984) (citing Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 65-66, 65 L.Ed.2d 597, 100 S.Ct. 2531 (1980)).

[2] Witnesses observed redness and rawness in R's vaginal area, a large bruise on her pubic bone, and a white sticky substance in her vaginal area. Dr. Runyon, the physician who examined R later that month on July 21, 1983, found that her vaginal opening was abnormally large. The doctor concluded that there could have been partial penetration of the vagina.

[3] RCW 5.60.050(2) provides:

"The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

"...

"(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly."

[4] RCW 9A.44.120 provides in relevant part: