State v. Gitchel
[…] However, the court observed that at the pretrial hearing, R was "squirming, looking around, hiding her face, closing her eyes, making grimaces and really nothing of substance could be obtained from her in the way of testimony." Although R was able to receive just impressions and relate them truly when she made the statements, she was not able to do so in the atmosphere of a courtroom several months after the event. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding R incompetent to testify.

*825 ADMISSIBILITY OF STATEMENTS UNDER RCW 9A.44.120

The child victim hearsay statute[4] requires a preliminary determination "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability ...", and, if the child does not testify, the statute requires a showing of unavailability. Ryan, at 170. When the child is unavailable and the statements are reliable, the proponent of the child's hearsay statements must show corroborative evidence of the act. Ryan, at 168, 174.

A

AVAILABILITY