State v. Harris
[…] State v. Harris

217 S.E.2d 729 (1975) 27 N.C. App. 15

STATE of North Carolina
v.
David HARRIS.

No. 7514SC308.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

September 3, 1975. Appeal Dismissed November 5, 1975.

*730 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Associate Atty. Wilton E. Ragland, Jr., Raleigh, for the State.

Loflin & Loflin by Thomas F. Loflin, III, Durham, for defendant appellant.

Appeal Dismissed by Supreme Court November 5, 1975.

PARKER, Judge.

Defendant's motion for nonsuit was properly denied. G.S. § 148-4 provides in part as follows:

"The Secretary of Correction may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to
* * * * * *