STATE of North Carolina ex rel. UTILITIES COMMISSION, Duke Power Company, Applicant, Chemstrand Research Center, Inc., et al., Intervenors,
[…] Light Co., 250 N.C. 421, 109 S.E.2d 253 (1959), and Utilities Commission v. Municipal Corporations, 243 N.C. 193, 90 S.E.2d 519 (1955), it appears that fuel clauses have been implemented by the Commission as a valid part of a utility's basic rate structure on several occasions in the past. We therefore conclude that the fuel adjustment clause formula qualifies as a valid part of a rate or rate schedule within the meaning of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes.
We must next consider, however, whether the Commission followed the proper procedure in implementing the fuel clause.
G.S. § 62-134(b) provides:
"Whenever there is filed with the Commission by any public utility any schedule stating a new or revised rate or rates, the Commission may, either upon complaint or upon its own initiative, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate or rates. Pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission, upon filing with such schedule and delivering to the public utility affected thereby a statement in writing of its reasons therefor, may, at any time before they become effective, suspend the operation of such rate or rates, but not for a longer period than 270 days beyond the time when such rate or rates would otherwise go into effect. If the proceeding has not been concluded and an order made within the period of *207 suspension, the proposed change of rate shall go into effect at the end of such period. After hearing, whether completed before or after the rate goes into effect, the Commission may make such order with respect thereto as would be proper in a proceeding instituted after it had become effective."
The record discloses that on 30 November 1973 Duke filed with the Commission its request for a coal adjustment clause and attached thereto schedules of the electric rates then on file with the Commission and a schedule showing the coal clause formula which it proposed to put into effect.