STATE of North Carolina ex rel. UTILITIES COMMISSION, Duke Power Company, Applicant, Chemstrand Research Center, Inc., et al., Intervenors,
[…] Resolution of this question requires an examination of the applicable statutes in light of the following legislative policy, as declared in G.S. § 62-2:
"Declaration of policy.Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of public utilities, as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and it is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide fair regulation of public utilities in the interest of the public, to promote the inherent advantage of regulated public utilities, to promote adequate, economical and efficient utility services to all of the citizens and residents of the State, to provide just and reasonable rates and charges for public utility services without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices, to encourage and promote harmony between public utilities and their users, to foster a statewide planning and coordinating *206 program to promote continued growth of economical public utility services, to cooperate with other states and with the federal government in promoting and coordinating interstate and intrastate public utility services, and to these ends, to vest authority in the Utilities Commission to regulate public utilities generally and their rates, services and operations, in the manner and in accordance with the policies set forth in this Chapter."
Under Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, the Commission is given the power and the duty to fix just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction. See, G.S. § 62-32; G.S. § 62-130. These rates are to be fair both to the public utility and to the customer.