STATE of North Carolina ex rel. UTILITIES COMMISSION, Duke Power Company, Applicant, Chemstrand Research Center, Inc., et al., Intervenors,
[…] Under Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, the Commission is given the power and the duty to fix just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction. See, G.S. § 62-32; G.S. § 62-130. These rates are to be fair both to the public utility and to the customer. G.S. § 62-133(a).
G.S. § 62-3(24) defines a "rate" as follows:
"`Rate' means every compensation, charge, fare, tariff, schedule, toll, rental and classification, or any of them, demanded, observed, charged or collected by any public utility, for any service product or commodity offered by it to the public, and any rules, regulations, practices or contracts affecting any such compensation, charge, fare, tariff, schedule, toll, rental or classification."
It is our opinion that this definition is worded in such a broad manner as to encompass the use of a formula. Furthermore, the fact that the formula must be computed each month does not render it so imprecise as to be statutorily impermissible. In City of Norfolk v.