State v. Coates
[…] A Breathalyzer test given to Coates some 2 1/2 hours after the accident revealed .10 percent blood alcohol by weight.

The court found that just prior to veering across the center line, the Coates vehicle was traveling in excess of 45 m.p.h. in a posted 35 m.p.h. zone. The court further found that the excessive rate of speed and the effects on Coates' ability to drive produced by intoxicating liquor were the direct cause of the collision and the deaths.

Coates' assignments of error primarily concern the sufficiency of evidence that Coates violated RCW 46.61.520 which, at that time, provided in part:

(1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, Uniform Controlled Substances Act, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.

Coates contends that he was denied due process of law by the use of the following statute: