Loyal Order of Moose, Lodge 1785 v. Cavaness
[…] v.
William CAVANESS d/b/a William Cavaness and Associates, et al., Appellees.

No. 49215.

Supreme Court of Oklahoma.

April 19, 1977.

Miller, Granger & Hamilton by Barney W. Miller, Oklahoma City, for appellants.

Edgar Fenton, Fenton, Fenton, Smith, Reneau & Moon, Oklahoma City, for Warren E. Sullivan d/b/a Sullivan Engr. Co.

Robert S. Baker, Baker, Baker & Wilson, Oklahoma City, for Thomas Concrete Products Co.

Tom M. Barrett, Bethany, for Wm. Cavaness, d/b/a Wm. Cavaness & Asso. appellees.

*144 DOOLIN, Justice.

This appeal involves the constitutionality of 12 Ohio St. 1971 § 109. This is one provision of an act passed by the Legislature in 1967 limiting the time in which persons may commence an action against an architect, builder, contractor or "any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement."[1] The questioned section of the act provides that any action against persons named must *145 be commenced within five years after substantial completion of the construction.