City of Tukwila v. Todd
[…] In practical operation and effect, therefore, they are rather to be considered as a continuance and modification of old laws, than as an abrogation of those old, and the reenactment of new ones. In order to construe them correctly, we must take the whole of the revised statutes, together with the act of amendment and the repealing act, and consider them in reference to the known purposes which the legislature had in view in making the revision. (p. 406)

Moreover, RCW 1.12.020 provides:

The provisions of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those of a statute existing at the time of their enactment, must be construed as continuations thereof.

[2] RCW 35.33.121 was part of the same 1969 legislative act that repealed RCW 35.33.120, and the difference between the two statutes is insignificant.