State v. Edwards
[…] Frazier, 81 Wn.2d 628, 633, 503 P.2d 1073 (1972).

Applications of RCW 9.41.025 and RCW 9.95.040 do require certain preliminary findings. RCW 9.41.025 requires a preliminary finding that the underlying crime was committed "while armed with, or in the possession of any firearm." *358 Firearm is given no statutory definition.[2] In contrast, RCW 9.95.040 requires for its application a preliminary finding that the accused was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense." (Italics ours.) By further definition in the same statute, deadly weapon includes in relevant part, "... pistol, revolver, or any other firearm ..."

Here, the jury was instructed by the court as follows:

INSTRUCTION No. 13