KYLLONEN
[…] And MCLA 750.413; MSA 28.645:
"Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years."
[7] See, generally, LaFave & Scott, Criminal Law, p 682, and Perkins, Criminal Law (2d ed), p 322.
[8] Failing to report the commission of a known felony.
[9] Agreeing not to report the commission of a known felony in exchange for some valuable consideration.
[10] 3 W & M, c 9, § 4 (1691).