KYLLONEN
[…] [12] 7 & 8 Geo IV, c 29, § 54 (1827).
[13] The fact that some other states have broader statutes which encompass both the thief and those assisting in the disposition or concealment of stolen property does not serve to change Michigan's statutory scheme. For example, California Penal Code, § 496(1), employs the operative language "buys * * * receives * * * conceals, sells, withholds or aids in concealing, selling or withholding". Seventeen other states have adopted the language "receives, retains or disposes" from Model Penal Code (Proposed Official Draft, 1962), § 223.6. New York Penal Law, § 165.60 states clearly:
"In any prosecution for criminal possession of stolen property, it is no defense that:
* * *
"(2) The defendant stole or participated in the larceny of the property." (Emphasis added.)
[14] Larceny includes as an essential element an intent to deprive the owner of his property permanently, indicating that indefinite concealment incidental to the theft is a part of and punishable under this crime.