State v. Forge
[…] By 1894, it was estimated that only 775 Indians out of a total population of 4,000 had moved to White Earth. 4 Folwell, History of Minnesota, p. 235.

[19] For purposes of the present appeal, it is unnecessary for us to decide whether these rights are exclusive or nonexclusive.

[20] Subsequent to the Jackson decision, Congress defined "Indian country" by 18 U.S.C.A. § 1151. Thereafter, in 1953, P.L. 83-280 was enacted which extended state criminal and civil jurisdiction to certain offenses and actions arising in Indian country. The criminal jurisdiction provisions are now codified in 18 U.S.C.A. § 1162, and the civil jurisdiction provisions are contained in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1360. It is interesting to note that 18 U.S.C.A. § 1162(b), provides that Indians are not to be deprived of any "immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof."

[21] More recently, the United States Supreme Court has held that the mere fact that Indians were granted allotments in order to permit sale of reservation lands to non-Indians does not necessarily mean that Congress intended to terminate the reservation. See, Mattz v.