Stamp v. Hagerman
[…] III

Defendants also contend that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing interest on the jury verdict to accrue after the date they made a written offer to stipulate to a judgment of $20,000 on June 12, 1986, or, alternatively, after defendants' July 17, 1987, offer of judgment of $25,000. *343 Because plaintiffs' complaint was filed in February, 1985, MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013, as amended by 1980 PA 134, controls this issue. See 1986 PA 178, § 3. The statute states in pertinent part:

If a bona fide written offer of settlement in a civil action based on tort is made by the party against whom the judgment is subsequently rendered and an offer of settlement is substantially identical or substantially more favorable to the prevailing party than the judgment, the court may order that interest shall not be allowed beyond the date the written offer of settlement is made. [1980 PA 134, § 1, MCL 600.6013(5); MSA 27A.6013(5).]