COLONIAL BANK, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] We conclude that the majority rule is the most appropriate.
Colonial argues that sec. 706.11(1), Stats., compels a contrary result. According to Colonial, when the mortgage priority rule contained in sec. 706.11(1) is considered in conjunction with the rule set forth in Capocasa, it is apparent that there is no difference between obligatory and optional future advances under current Wisconsin law. Colonial insists that both types of advances have priority over all subsequent liens even though the lender knows of the intervening interests when the advance is made. We disagree.
Section 706.11(1), Stats., provides in part as follows:
(1) Whenever any of the following mortgages has been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens upon the mortgaged premises and buildings and improvements thereon, except tax and special assessment liens filed after the recording of such mortgage:
. . .
(d) Any mortgage executed to a state or national bank or to a state or federally chartered credit union. (Emphasis added.)
Section 706.11(1), Stats., is silent on the subject of the competing rights of second mortgagees and first mortgagees extending subsequent future advances with notice of the intervening interest.