Docket No. 20558.
[…] He claimed that before they got onto the elevator the two were accosted *592 by an unfamiliar man wielding a knife. He claimed that he was asked by Means to reach into his pocket and give Means' money to the robber and that the robber had taken Means' watch. Defendant denied threatening Means.
I.
On appeal, defendant raises four claims of error. First, he contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support the verdict. Although defendant was charged with armed robbery, MCLA 750.529; MSA 28.797, the trial judge instructed the jury, and defendant was convicted, under the aiding and abetting statute, MCLA 767.39; MSA 28.979. That statute provides:
"Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense."
To sustain a charge of aiding and abetting, the guilt of the principal must be established. People v Williams # 1, 45 Mich App 623; 207 NW2d 176 (1973).