State v. Skipper
[…] Odom, 307 N.C. 655, 660-61, 300 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1983) (quoting Henderson v. Kibbe, 431 U.S. 145, 154, 97 S.Ct. 1730, 1736, 52 L.Ed.2d 203, 212 (1977)).

A trial judge is not required to follow any particular form in giving instructions and has wide discretion in presenting the issues to the jury. State v. Harris, 306 N.C. 724, 728, 295 S.E.2d 391, 393 (1982). However, the trial court must charge and explain every essential element of the offense charged. State v. Young, 16 N.C. App. 101, 106, 191 S.E.2d 369, 373 (1972). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 defines an habitual felon as "[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal or state court in the United States or combination thereof...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2007). The statute further states:

The commission of a second felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of guilty to the first felony. The commission of a third felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of guilty to the second felony.

Id.

In the instant case, the trial court stated in its instructions to the jury:

Now, members of the jury, the defendant has been charged with being an habitual felon. An habitual felon is an individual who has been convicted of or pled guilty to felony offenses on at least three separate occasions since July 6 of 1967. Each of these crimes must have been committed after the plea of guilty to or conviction of the one before it.

The trial court also instructed on the State's burden of proof:

Now if you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on these dates the defendant was convicted of or pled guilty to those offenses, that they were committed in violation of the laws of the State of North Carolina, then it would be your duty to return a verdict of guilty.