State v. Skipper
[…] Id. at 26, 533 S.E.2d at 253-54.

Bowen is distinguishable from the instant case. In the instant case, defendant was indicted on a charge of attaining the status of an habitual felon. The State introduced into evidence certified true copies of defendant's prior judgments and convictions for felony offenses. These certified true copies included the dates of both the offenses and the convictions. The State also presented witnesses who testified that the certified true copies were authentic, and the copies were published to the jury. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2007), a "certified copy of the court record, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2007).

Since we are reviewing for plain error, defendant had the burden of showing that a different result would have been reached but for the error or that the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice or denied him a fair trial.