GOVERNALE
[…] These admonitions were effective, the work was rerouted and the crew later installed the pipeline under the traveled portion of Hintz Road.
There is no dispute that a trespass to plaintiffs' realty was occasioned by defendant. Plaintiffs seek review of the trial court's denial of treble damages, its allegedly inadequate compensatory damage award, and its order permitting defendant to reenter the land to remove pipeline installed during the trespass.
The applicable treble damage provision, MCLA 600.2919(1); MSA 27A.2919(1), reads:
*759 "Any person who:
"(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another's lands, or
* * *
"(c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another's lands "without the permission of the owner of the lands * * * without license to do so, is liable to the owner * * * for 3 times the amount of actual damages.