Brown v. Gadson
[…] The court then denied Brown's motion to set aside the dismissal, and Brown sought discretionary appellate review of the denial.

In Brown I, we affirmed the denial of Brown's motion to set aside the dismissal.[3] The trial court then granted Gadson's motion for attorney fees on the ground that Brown's action against him for a paternity determination and child support "lacked substantial justification."[4] We granted Brown's application for discretionary review of the award of attorney fees.

Under OCGA § 9-15-14(b), a court may award attorney fees if it "finds that an attorney or party brought ... an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial *684 justification." An action lacks substantial justification if it is "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious."[5] We review an award of attorney fees under this section for abuse of discretion.[6]