TOWN OF LELAND, N.C., Plaintiff
[…] We disagree.
"It is well established that when the legislature has created an effective administrative remedy, it is exclusive and the matter does not become ripe for review until the statutory remedy has been exhausted." Town of Kenansville v. Summerlin, 70 N.C. App. 601, 603-04, 320 S.E.2d 428, 430 (1984) (citing Presnell v. Pell, 298 N.C. 715, 260 S.E.2d 611 (1979)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(b) governs an appeal from a decision of a Town's zoning administrator and provides in pertinent part:
A zoning ordinance or those provisions of a unified development ordinance adopted pursuant to the authority granted in this Part shall provide that the board of adjustment shall hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of that ordinance. An appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of the city. Appeals shall be taken within times prescribed by the board of adjustment by general rule, by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(b) (2007).