STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The unsworn statement of a prosecutor is insufficient to support a decision to require the payment of a specific amount of restitution. State v. Shelton, 167 N.C. App. 225, 233, 605 S.E.2d 228, 233 (2004) (citing State v. Buchanan, 108 N.C. App. 338, 423 S.E.2d 819 (1992)). Although Defendant correctly notes that there is no evidence in the record tending to show the cost of the laboratory analysis work performed by the SBI on the material that Defendant handed to Officer Hodge, the general rule upon which Defendant relies does not apply in this instance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(7) provides:
For the services of the State Bureau of Investigation laboratory facilities, the. . . superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of three hundred dollars ($300.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice . . . . This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the defendant's conviction, . . . the laboratories have performed analysis of any controlled substance possessed by the defendant or the defendant's agent. The court may waive or reduce the amount of any payment required . . . upon a finding of just cause to grant such a waiver.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(7). As a result, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(7) permits a trial judge to require the payment of $300.00 to be remitted to the Department of Justice in the event that the SBI crime laboratory performed an analysis of any controlled substances possessed by the defendant or an agent of the defendant.