KEITH C. KEAL, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Because there was no ruling by the trial court that Defendant was a dependant spouse or that Plaintiff was a supporting spouse, the trial court was without statutory authority to award attorney's fees to Defendant. We vacate the award of attorney's fees, and remand to the trial court for action consistent with this holding.
In Plaintiff's third argument, he contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to modify the 21 April 2006 consent order and in ordering him to pay Defendant $19,900.14 in family support arrears. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(a) (2007) provides, in pertinent part: "An order of a court of this State for alimony [or postseparation support, whether contested or entered by consent,] may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested." In general, the change of circumstances required for modification of an alimony order "must relate to the financial needs of the dependent spouse or the supporting spouse's ability to pay."