KEITH C. KEAL, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] We agree.
In determining an award of alimony, a trial court engages in a two-part inquiry. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) [] provides that a trial court "shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors[.]" Once a trial court determines a dependent spouse is entitled to alimony, the trial court determines the amount of the alimony award. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) [].
A trial court's determination of entitlement to alimony is reviewed de novo. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(5) [], a supporting spouse is "a spouse, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support." "A surplus of income over expenses is sufficient in and of itself to warrant a supporting spouse classification."