STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Furthermore, the transcript does not reveal that Judge Nobles entered any final ruling determining the motion to dismiss, and no order, judgment, or ruling of any kind appears in the record on appeal. Nothing in the record before this Court shows that the trial court complied with the mandate of this Court to enter an order, after conducting a de novo hearing, "`affirming or reversing the district court's dismissal . . . .'" Leskiw, 186 N.C. App. 680, 652 S.E.2d 72, 2007 WL 3256876, 4 (2007) (unpublished) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(d) ("If the superior court finds that a judgment, ruling, or order dismissing criminal charges in the district court was in error, it must reinstate the charges and remand the matter to district court for further proceedings." (emphasis added)). Wilful willful