State v. LaFountain
[…] Before the appellate courts, questions of law are subject to a de novo standard of review. In re Appeal of Parsons, 123 N.C. App. 32, 38-39, 472 S.E.2d 182, 187 (1996) (quoting In re Appeal of Perry-Griffin Foundation, 108 N.C. App. 383, 393, 424 S.E.2d 212, 218, disc. review denied, 333 N.C. 538, 429 S.E.2d 561 (1993)).

A level III felony sentence requires 5-8 felony sentencing points. In this case, there is no dispute that defendant was convicted in Lowndes County, Georgia of armed robbery on 4 February 1982. Section 16-8-41(a) of the Georgia Code defines armed robbery as follows:

A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.

G.A. Code Ann. § 16-8-41(a) (2007). Section 17-10-6.1 of the Georgia Code states that armed robbery is a "serious violent felony." G.A. Code Ann. § 17-10-6.1(a) (2008).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) defines robbery with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as follows: