State v. LaFountain
[…] A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.

G.A. Code Ann. § 16-8-41(a) (2007). Section 17-10-6.1 of the Georgia Code states that armed robbery is a "serious violent felony." G.A. Code Ann. § 17-10-6.1(a) (2008).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) defines robbery with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as follows:

Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2007). Each of these statutes has as essential elements: (1) the taking of property, (2) from a person or their presence, and (3) by the use of a dangerous or offensive weapon.