State v. Doss
[…] [7] We do not address the Sixth Amendment implications of any affidavit not produced in compliance with Wis. Stat. § 891.24.

We also do not rule on the admissibility of an affidavit on evidentiary grounds where there is a dispute about the authenticity of the record itself that implicates the foundational aspect of the evidence, or the accuracy or reliability of the substantive information in the records.

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 857.01 provides:

Upon his or her letters being issued by the court, the personal representative succeeds to the interest of the decedent in all property of the decedent.... With regard to property subject to the election of the surviving spouse under s. 861.02, the personal representative may manage and control the property while the property is subject to administration. The personal representative shall determine when, during administration, property shall be distributed to satisfy an election under s. 861.02.