State v. Doss
[…] See Guzman, 241 Wis.2d 310, ¶ 25, 624 N.W.2d 717. As such, Doss in essence conceded at trial that the commentary did not cross the line to such a degree that her constitutional rights were substantially infringed, requiring a curative instruction, let alone reversal.

D

¶ 84 We further reject Doss's more general argument that this court should reverse her conviction in the interest of justice, and her related ineffective assistance of counsel claim. Doss claims that reversal is justified under Wis. Stat. § 751.06 because the jury was confronted with "evidence not properly admitted which so clouded a crucial issue that it may be fairly said that the real controversy was not fully tried," citing State v. Hicks, 202 Wis.2d 150, 160, 549 N.W.2d 435 (1996).

¶ 85 Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides:

In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to *173 the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

¶ 86 While this court possesses the discretionary authority under Wis. Stat. § 751.06 to reverse a conviction in the interest of justice if the real controversy was not fully tried, we do so "only in exceptional cases."