State v. Doss
[…] ¶ 26 On appeal, Doss argues that the circuit court improperly relied upon Wis. Stat. § 891.24 as a basis for satisfying authentication and foundational requirements of bank record admissions via sworn affidavits attesting to their accuracy, repeating her trial counsel's objection that the records were not "open to the inspection of all parties," as required by the statute.

¶ 27 Wisconsin Stat. § 891.24 provides:

Whenever any bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and loan association or any of its officers are subpoenaed to produce its books containing a specified account or other specified entries, the bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and loan association may, if it so elects, produce a copy of the specified account or other entries, verified under oath by one of its officers, stating that the books called for are the ordinary books of the bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and loan association used in the transaction of its business, that the entries copied were made therein at the dates thereof and in the usual course of business, that there are no interlineations or erasures in or among the items copied, that the books are in the custody or control of the bank, credit union, savings bank or savings and loan association, and that the officer has carefully compared the copy with the books and found it to be a correct copy of the specified account or entries. Such verified copy shall be prima facie evidence of such entries, and, when presented, no officer of the financial institution may be compelled to produce the books demanded or attend the trial or hearing, unless specially ordered so to do by the court or officer before whom it is pending; provided, that such books shall be open to the inspection of all parties to the action or proceeding.

¶ 28 The court of appeals concluded that under Wis.