State v. Doss
[…] It requires that the books be open to the inspection of all parties to the action or proceeding.

¶ 33 Second, we interpret statutory language "in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes ... to avoid absurd or unreasonable results," Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110. In this case, a comparable closely related statute which was not in force at the time this action commenced but which is relevant for sake of comparison is Wis. Stat. § 909.02(12)(2005-06). Section 909.02(12) requires that self-authenticating business records be accompanied by a written certification of the offering party that provides "written notice of that intention to all adverse parties and ... make[s] the record and certification available for inspection sufficiently in advance of the offer of the record and certification into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge the record and certification." The plain text of § 909.02(12), unlike Wis. Stat. § 891.24, does contain a notice requirement, helping to illustrate that if the legislature meant to impose a similar notice requirement in § 891.24, it could have done so.