State v. Gocken
[…] The majority's conclusion to the contrary is not supported by the cases cited. See majority, at 109.[8]

As the Crisler trial court defined accomplice liability, it *124 contains no element not also contained in conspiracy, making accomplice liability a lesser included offense of conspiracy. Therefore, under either Laviollette or Dixon, Ms. Crisler was placed in double jeopardy when charged with and convicted of accomplice liability after pleading guilty to conspiracy and having her plea accepted by the court.

UTTER, J. Pro Tem., concurs with JOHNSON, J.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.412(1) states in relevant part:

"It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to ... inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance".

[2] RCW 69.50.401(a) states in relevant part:

"... [I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance".

[3] RCW 9A.28.040(1) states: