THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The conviction and sentence are affirmed.
*143 THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
Review denied at 127 Wash. 2d 1024 (1995).
NOTES
[1] RCW 46.61.522(1) defines vehicular assault as follows:
"A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle:
"(a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another; or
"(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, ... and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another."
[2] RCW 46.61.500(1) states that "[a]ny person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving".
[3] That statute states in part:
"In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing".
[4] RCW 9.94A.390(2) provides: