Soles v. City of Raleigh Civil Service Commission
[…] Harris v. Duke Power Co., 319 N.C. 627, 629, 356 S.E.2d 357, 359 (1987). In Harris, this Court clearly established that an employer's personnel manual or policies are not part of an employee's contract of employment unless expressly included in that contract. Id. at 630, 356 S.E.2d at 359. We find no evidence that the City's personnel policies were in any manner incorporated into the petitioner's contract.

Contrary to the holding below, the City's personnel policies do not compare to the rights given State employees pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 126-35. Section 126-35 states in pertinent part:

No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.

N.C.G.S. § 126-35 (1995). The State Personnel Act is, by statute, a part of each qualifying state employee's contract. The City's personnel policy, on the other hand, is not a state statute or city ordinance passed into law.