Corvallis School District 509J v. Corvallis Education Ass'n
[…] The term "compliance" implies there must be an award with which the parties must comply. We cannot say with "positive assurance that the arbitration clause is not susceptible of * * * [the] interpretation" which the arbitrator placed upon it, and therefore his decision is final. Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Co., supra, 363 U.S. 564 at 583, 80 S.Ct. at 1353. ERB's decision that petitioner's refusal to comply with the arbitrator's award was an unfair labor practice under ORS 243.672(1)(g) was correct as a matter of law.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides:

"It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

"* * *

"(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding upon them."