Michele NEAL, Respondent,
[…] Johnson v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 426 N.W.2d 419, 421 (Minn.1988). The arbitrator found Neal's unexplained failure to attend the IME to be unreasonable, a finding which *332 is clearly within the scope of its factfinding authority. However, the consequences of that failure require interpretation and construction of either the statute or the insurance contract[2] or both. Sorenson v. St. Paul Ramsey Medical Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 190 (Minn.1990).
The question presented here turns on an interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 65B.56, subd. 1, which provides:
Any person with respect to whose injury benefits are claimed under a plan of reparation security shall, upon request of the reparation obligor from whom recovery is sought, submit to a physical examination by a physician or physicians selected by the obligor as may reasonably be required.
The costs of any examinations requested by the obligor shall be borne entirely by the requesting obligor. Such examinations shall be conducted within the city, town, or statutory city of residence of the injured person.