Boston v. Freeman
[…] Defendant argues that under G.S. Chapter 1, particularly the provisions of G.S. § 1-485 and G.S. § 1-493, judges of the superior court division retain the jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief. However, following the provisions of G.S. § 7A-193, the references in Chapter 1 of the General Statutes to the superior court are deemed to refer also to the district court. Therefore G.S. § 1-485 as so modified reads: "* * * The order may be made by any judge of the superior court [also of the district court] * * *." And G.S. § 1-493 as so modified reads: "The judges of the superior court [also of the district court] have jurisdiction to grant injunctions and issue restraining orders in all civil actions and proceedings. * * *"

The Judicial Department Act of 1965 makes it abundantly clear that the district court judge had jurisdiction to enter the order appealed from.

Affirmed.

BRITT and VAUGHN, JJ., concur.