Boston v. Freeman
[…] We construe that statute exactly to the contrary. It is the clear intent of the statute that jurisdiction of injunctive relief generally should be vested concurrently in the superior court division and the district court division because even the four types of injunctive relief which the legislature suggested should be heard in the superior court division are not confined jurisdictionally to that division; the statute merely specifies that the superior court division is the proper division for the trial of such actions. The intent of the legislature is further clarified by subsection (b) of G.S. § 7A-245 which provides: "When a case is otherwise properly in the district court division, a prayer for injunctive or declaratory relief by any party not a plaintiff on grounds stated in this section is not ground for transfer." Therefore, under subsection (b) a prayer for injunctive relief of any of the types enumerated in subsection (a) is not even grounds for transfer to the superior court division unless such injunctive relief is prayed for by a party plaintiff.