Boston v. Freeman
[…] So it is abundantly clear that the district court division has jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief in cases docketed in that division.

Defendant argues that under G.S. Chapter 1, particularly the provisions of G.S. § 1-485 and G.S. § 1-493, judges of the superior court division retain the jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief. However, following the provisions of G.S. § 7A-193, the references in Chapter 1 of the General Statutes to the superior court are deemed to refer also to the district court. Therefore G.S. § 1-485 as so modified reads: "* * * The order may be made by any judge of the superior court [also of the district court] * * *." And G.S. § 1-493 as so modified reads: "The judges of the superior court [also of the district court] have jurisdiction to grant injunctions and issue restraining orders in all civil actions and proceedings. * * *"