State v. Roberts
[…] G.S. § 90-111 (a) provides, "Any person violating any provision of this article * * * shall upon conviction be punished, for the first offense, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not more than five years, or both, in the discretion of the court." G.S. § 14-1 provides, "A felony is a crime which * * * (3) is or may be punishable by imprisonment in the State's prison * * *."

Consequently, it is a felony to possess lysergic acid diethylamide in any quantity for any purpose, in the absence of proof that the possession was lawful under the provisions of the Narcotic Drug Act.