State v. Bradley
[…] [3] RCW 9.41.025 penalizes those who are "armed with, or in the possession of any firearm" while committing certain crimes regardless of when or how the firearm was obtained. It is immaterial whether defendant brought the firearm with him or wrestled it away from the victim. The State's evidence showed convincingly that defendant obtained sole possession of the gun during the scuffle and used it to commit manslaughter.

The judgment will be affirmed.

PETRIE and REED, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 3, 1978.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 17, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.32.060 states:

"(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:

"(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or

"(b) He intentionally and unlawfully kills an unborn quick child by inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child.

"(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony."

[2] RCW 9.41.025 provides in pertinent part: