Allison v. State
[…] [7] AS 18.60.580-.660, entitled "Electrical Safety," provides for state inspection of electrical wiring of any "public structure" to insure compliance with the minimum electrical safety standards embodied in the National Electrical Code and the National Electrical Safety Code. A "public structure" is defined in AS 18.60.660 to include "resident housing with more than one rental unit."

[8] AS 18.62.010-.080, entitled "Certificates of Fitness," required that persons performing work subject to the standards of AS 18.60.580 have a certificate of fitness to perform the work. AS 18.62.050 provides:

Issuance and contents of certificate.

(a) If, upon investigation and examination by the department, the applicant is found competent by reason of training and experience, the department shall issue a certificate of fitness. The certificate shall set out the competency of the applicant and provide for his positive identification, and shall be carried on the person engaged in work subject to the requirement of a certificate of fitness under this chapter.

(b) An applicant who engaged in a trade subject to the requirement of a certificate of fitness under this chapter who has been engaged in that trade in the state for one year or more before January 1, 1973, upon making a satisfactory showing of qualifications to the department, shall be issued a certificate without examination.

(c) Verification by an Alaska-based labor union of a member's qualification to meet the requirements of a certificate of fitness may be accepted in lieu of examination or other requirement for issuing a certification under this chapter.

[9] AS 08.40.120 provides:

Examination of applicant.