Cheney v. City of Mountlake Terrace
[…] The plaintiffs argue that since injunctive relief was not the sole purpose of the suit, it was error to allow any attorney's fees. We believe the court correctly applied the rule. The City may recover its attorney's fees for attempting to quash the temporary injunction; but it may not recover its fees incurred at the trial on the merits. Cecil v. Dominy, supra.

The trial court is reversed as to the amount of damages but is affirmed as to the attorney's fees.

FARRIS, C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied October 17, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 7.40.080 states as follows:

"No injunction or restraining order shall be granted until the party asking it shall enter into a bond, in such a sum as shall be fixed by the court or judge granting the order, with surety to the satisfaction of the clerk of the superior court, to the adverse party affected thereby, conditioned to pay all damages and costs which may accrue by reason of the injunction or restraining order. The sureties shall, if required by the clerk, justify as provided by law, and until they so justify, the clerk shall be responsible for their sufficiency."

[2] CR 65(c) states as follows:

"(c) Security. Except where the court in issuing orders pursuant to Laws of 1973, 1st Ex.