Cheney v. City of Mountlake Terrace
[…] Amounts retained and accumulated under RCW 60.28.010 shall be held for a period of thirty days following the election of the contractor to terminate. Election not to terminate the contract by the contractor shall not affect the accumulation of costs incurred as a result of the delay provided above.

"(2) This section shall not apply to any contract awarded pursuant to an invitation for bid issued on or before July 16, 1973."

[4] RCW 60.28.010(3) states as follows:

"(3) If the public body administering a contract, other than a contract governed by the provisions of RCW 60.28.070, as amended, after a substantial portion of the work has been completed, finds that an unreasonable delay will occur in the completion of the remaining portion of the contract for any reason not the result of a breach thereof, it may, if the contractor agrees, delete from the contract the remaining work and accept as final the improvement at the stage of completion then attained and make payment in proportion to the amount of the work accomplished and in such case any amounts retained and accumulated under this section shall be held for a period of thirty days following such acceptance. In the event that the work shall have been terminated before final completion as provided in this section, the public body may thereafter enter into a new contract with the same contractor to perform the remaining work or improvement for an amount equal to or less than the cost of the remaining work as was provided for in the original contract without advertisement or bid. The provisions of this chapter 60.28 RCW shall be deemed exclusive and shall supersede all provisions and regulations in conflict herewith."

[5] Conclusion of law No. 4 reads as follows: