Cheney v. City of Mountlake Terrace
[…] No such security shall be required of the United States or of an officer or agency thereof. Pursuant to RCW 4.92.080 no security shall be required of the State of Washington, municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State of Washington.

"The provisions of Rule 65.1 apply to a surety upon a bond or undertaking under this rule."

[3] RCW 60.28.080 states:

"(1) If any delay in issuance of notice to proceed or in construction following an award of any public construction contract is primarily caused by acts or omissions of persons or agencies other than the contractor and a preliminary, special or permanent restraining order of a court of competent jurisdiction is issued pursuant to litigation and the appropriate public contracting body does not elect to delete the completion of the contract or order funds reserved paid to the contractor as provided by RCW 60.28.010(3) and 60.28.070 respectively, the appropriate contracting body will issue a change order or force account directive to cover reasonable costs incurred by the contractor as a result of such delay. These costs shall include but not be limited to contractor's costs for wages, labor costs other than wages, wage taxes, materials, equipment rentals, insurance, bonds, professional fees, and subcontracts, attributable to such delay plus a reasonable sum for overhead and profit.