State v. Meyer
[…] The defendant argues that the net result of the Commission action was to adopt the equivalent of Section 205.025 and Section 205.00(4) of the New York Revised Penal *556 Law as Oregon law. From that proposition defendant contends that the Oregon Legislature, in adopting Sections 189(1) and 194 of the proposed draft of the 1971 Oregon Criminal Code, adopted also the interpretation placed upon the New York statutes by New York legislative and judicial bodies. Neither proposition is borne out by the legislative history of these provisions.

First of all, ORS 162.135(1), while derived from New York by Penal Law Section 205.00, underwent, in the words of the Commission commentator, "substantial alteration." Final draft at 193. The New York statute defines contraband as dangerous when it "is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein." Section 205.00(4). ORS 162.135(1), on the other hand, defines as contraband articles and things "whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein." The latter, while derived from the former, is not an adoption of or copied from it.