State v. Meyer
[…] The crime of "Supplying Contraband" is set out in ORS 162.185 as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if:
"(a) He knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital; or
"(b) Being confined in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital he knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any contraband.
"(2) Supplying contraband is a Class C felony."

"Contraband" is in turn defined by ORS 162.135(1) as follows:

"(1) `Contraband' means any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule, regulation or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein."

The facts alleged in the information charge defendant with the violation of ORS 162.185(1)(b), possessing contraband. To charge such a violation, the state must allege: