State v. Meyer
[…] Neither proposition is borne out by the legislative history of these provisions.

First of all, ORS 162.135(1), while derived from New York by Penal Law Section 205.00, underwent, in the words of the Commission commentator, "substantial alteration." Final draft at 193. The New York statute defines contraband as dangerous when it "is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein." Section 205.00(4). ORS 162.135(1), on the other hand, defines as contraband articles and things "whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein." The latter, while derived from the former, is not an adoption of or copied from it. The phrase "whose use would" connotes a higher level of certainty than the phrase "is capable of such use as may."