State v. Meyer
[…] Defendant argued on demurrer and before the Court of Appeals and this court that the item of "contraband" allegedly possessed by the defendant, marijuana, was not comprehended under the definition of contraband given in ORS 162.135(1) as quoted above, and, therefore, as a matter of law, defendant did not possess "contraband" and the information was fatally defective.

*555 Defendant acknowledges that the first part of the definition of "contraband" is satisfied in this case, since the possession of marijuana by any person, inmate or not, was prohibited by ORS 167.207.[2] Defendant argues instead that marijuana, as a matter of law, does not satisfy the second requirement of ORS 162.135(1) — that the item must be an "article or thing * * * whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein."

In support of this position, defendant cites the legislative history of ORS 162.135(1) as an indication of a legislative intent not to include marijuana under the definition of contraband.