Faulkenbury v. Faulkenbury
[…] Hand, 46 N.C. App. 82, 87, 264 S.E.2d 597, 599-600 (1980) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

II. Cohabitation

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to terminate alimony because the objective evidence supported a conclusion that plaintiff and Robbins engaged in cohabitation. We disagree.

Alimony orders may be modified pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 (2007). Alimony orders shall terminate if the dependent spouse engages in cohabitation as defined by the statute. Id. The statute provides:

(b) If a dependent spouse who is receiving post separation support or alimony from a supporting spouse under a judgment or order of a court of this State remarries or engages in cohabitation, the post separation support or alimony shall terminate. Post separation support or alimony shall terminate upon the death of either the supporting or the dependent spouse.
As used in this subsection, cohabitation means the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually in a private heterosexual relationship, even if this relationship is not solemnized by marriage, or a private homosexual relationship. Cohabitation is evidenced by the voluntary mutual assumption of those marital rights, duties, and obligations which are usually manifested by married people, and which include, but are not necessarily dependent on, sexual relations. Nothing in this section shall be construed to make lawful conduct which is made unlawful by other statutes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(b) (2007).