Georgia Department of Corrections v. Chatham County
[…] OCGA § 42-9-49 requires the BPP to reimburse the county "pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the board and in the amount appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly, for the cost of incarceration of" any state parolee or conditional release violator who has been arrested for parole or release violations. In part, OCGA § 42-9-49 further provides that, "[t]o the extent that funds are appropriated by the General Assembly for the purpose of reimbursement of medical expenses, the board may reimburse counties for the cost of medical services provided to persons so arrested."

1. The DOC and BPP first argue that, because they are agencies of state government, Chatham County lacks the capacity to sue them. Under the facts of this case, we cannot agree.