In the Matter of Hm
[…] At disposition, the trial court found that it was in the minor children's best interests to terminate respondents' parental rights. Respondents appealed.

We begin by addressing the first of two arguments raised by both respondents. First, citing N.C.G.S. § 7B-507, respondents each contend the trial court erred when it failed to make a finding that Pasquotank DSS made reasonable efforts toward reunification. We disagree.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-507 requires, in relevant part:

(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order:
. . . .
(2) Shall contain findings as to whether a county department of social services has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile, unless the court has previously determined under subsection (b) of this section that such efforts are not required or shall cease; [and]
(3) Shall contain findings as to whether a county department of social services should continue to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile, unless the court has previously determined or determines under subsection (b) of this section that such efforts are not required or shall cease . . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a)(2), (3) (2007) (emphasis added). Thus, a court has the authority to order a county department of social services to cease reunification efforts if it makes a written finding that "[s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1).