DAHLIA ATKINS, Employee, Plaintiff
[…] Following a hearing, Deputy Commissioner Robert Wayne Rideout, Jr. filed an Opinion and Award concluding that Ms. Atkins developed an occupational disease as a result of her employment with Black and Decker. Black and Decker appealed to the full Commission, which reversed Deputy Commissioner Rideout's decision and held that Ms. Atkins failed to prove that she suffers from a compensable occupational disease . Ms. Atkins now asks this Court to reverse the Commission's decision.
Our Workers' Compensation Act under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) (2007) defines the term "occupational disease" as a disease "which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Further, for an occupational disease to be compensable: