Jackson-Rabon v. State Employees' Retirement System
[…] Pub. School Employees Retirement Bd., 253 Mich.App. 571, 575, 659 N.W.2d 629 (2002), quoting Boyd v. Civil Service Comm., 220 Mich.App. 226, 234, 559 N.W.2d 342 (1996). A finding is clearly erroneous where, after reviewing the record, "`this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.'" Dignan, supra at 576, 659 N.W.2d 629, quoting Boyd, supra at 235, 559 N.W.2d 342.

The statute governing nonduty disability retirement for state employees is MCL 38.24, which was amended by 2002 PA 93, effective. MCL 38.24(1) provides:

Except as may otherwise be provided in sections 33 and 34 [MCL 38.33, 38.34], a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the natural and proximate result of the member's performance of duty may be retired if all of the following apply:
(a) The member ... files an application... with the retirement board no later than 1 year after termination of the member's state employment.
(b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the member and certifies in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired.
(c) The member has been a state employee for at least 10 years.

*159 The parties stipulated in the administrative proceedings that petitioner's disability was total. The remaining issue is whether the board's finding that petitioner's disability was not permanent is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence.