IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Richard A. BROWN:
[…] [23] Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d at 416 (quoting State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990)). See also State v. Watkins, 2002 WI 101, ¶ 68, 255 Wis. 2d 265, 647 N.W.2d 244 (same).
[24] Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d at 418-19 (quoting Gauthier v. State, 28 Wis. 2d 412, 415-16, 137 N.W.2d 101 (1965)). See also Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d at 504 (citing Johnson v. State, 55 Wis. 2d 144, 147, 197 N.W.2d 760 (1972), quoting Bautista v. State, 53 Wis. 2d 218, 223, 191 N.W.2d 725 (1971)).
[25] Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d at 415-17.
[26] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(3) provides in relevant part:
Within 20 days after receipt of the petition, the court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate, who shall examine the person and furnish a written report of the examination to the court within 20 days after appointment.... If any such examiner believed that the person is appropriate for supervised release under the criterion specified in sub. (4), the examiner shall report on the type of treatment and services that the person may need while in the community on supervised release.
[27] Brown, 269 Wis. 2d 750, ¶ 6.
[28] See Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4).