IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Richard A. BROWN:
[…] *124 ¶ 59. The larger issue of the nature of the hearing under Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4) and the applicability of rules of evidence was not fully considered by the parties, and we do not address it. We need not and do not address the hearsay and confrontation issues, because Dr. Kotkin's report does not affect the ultimate decision. We agree with the circuit court that the report had limited value because it was based on an interview with Brown several months prior to the hearing. By its very terms, Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4) evinces the need for a timely report, presumably to give the court an accurate picture of the petitioner's condition. The statute provides that "the court, without a jury, shall hear the petition within 30 days after the report of the court-appointed examiner is filed. ..." With or without Dr. Kotkin's report as admissible evidence, the record is insufficient as a matter of law to support the circuit court's order.
¶ 60. Dr. Warner was the only witness called at the hearing. Dr.