IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Richard A. BROWN:
[…] ¶ 123. Therefore, because I would affirm the court of appeals and the circuit court, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
¶ 124. I am authorized to state that Justices JON P. WILCOX and N. PATRICK CROOKS join this dissent.
NOTES
[1] State v. Brown, 2004 WI App 33, 269 Wis. 2d 750, 676 N.W.2d 555.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated.
[3] Brown, 269 Wis. 2d 750, ¶ 16.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(5) reads in part as follows:
If the court finds that the person is appropriate for supervised release, the court shall notify the department. The department shall make its best effort to arrange for placement of the person in a residential facility or dwelling that is in the person's county of residence .... The department and the county department ... in the county of residence of the person shall prepare a plan that identifies the treatment and services, if any, that the person will receive in the community. The plan shall address the person's need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol ... treatment....
[5] State v. Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d 389, 395, 415, 597 N.W.2d 697 (1999).
[6] Brown, 269 Wis. 2d 750, ¶ 16 (citing State v. Seibert, 220 Wis. 2d 308, 314, 582 N.W.2d 745 (Ct. App. 1998)).
[7] State v. Cook, 66 Wis. 2d 25, 27 n.2, 224 N.W.2d 194 (1974).
[8] Id. at 28.