ANDRE STUTE, Petitioner,
[…] A general contractor's supervisory authority is per se control over the workplace, and the duty is placed upon the general contractor as a matter of law. It is the general contractor's responsibility to furnish safety equipment or to contractually require subcontractors to furnish adequate safety equipment relevant to their responsibilities.
*465 We reverse the Commissioner's ruling, and remand the case to the trial court for a determination of damages.
CALLOW, C.J., BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, and SMITH, JJ., and CONE, J. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 49.17.010 states:
"The legislature finds that personal injuries and illnesses arising out of conditions of employment impose a substantial burden upon employers and employees in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and payment of benefits under the industrial insurance act. Therefore, in the public interest for the welfare of the people of the state of Washington and in order to assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington, the legislature in the exercise of its police power, and in keeping with the mandates of Article II, section 35 of the state Constitution, declares its purpose by the provisions of this chapter to create, maintain, continue, and enhance the industrial safety and health program of the state, which program shall equal or exceed the standards prescribed by the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590)."
[2] RCW 49.17.020(3) states: